Name:Two Brothers Adit at Eylesbarrow Tin Mine

Two Brothers Adit is one of three adits forming part of the 19th century Eylesbarrow Tin Mine

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• ADIT (XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD to 1900 AD)

Earthwork and linear feature shown on 19th century map.

Not visible 1946 aerial photographs.

Site visited on 9th May 2002 Two Brothers Adit 750 metres west-south-west of Eylesbarrow, forming part of Eylesbarrow Tin Mine. Adit 1.3 metres high and 0.9 metres wide at the entrance which is stone lined and has a lintel. The trench leading downslope from the adit opening is up to 2.7 metres deep by 5 metres wide and is steep sided and grass and heather covered. The adit is still flowing.

Newman, P., 1999, Eylesbarrow (Ailsborough) Tin Mine, 10-12, Figures 2-3 (Report - Survey). SDV352201.

Four adits are referred to at Eylesbarrow Tin Mine. These are ‘Deacon’s’, ‘Deep’, ‘Two Brothers’ and ‘Shallow’. In a cash book of 1814-1815 ‘Old Men’s Adit’ and ‘North’ and ‘South’ adits are also mentioned although only the mouth of ‘Shallow’ and ‘Deep’ Adits are depicted on the contemporary maps.
Two Brother's Adit is not mentioned until the 1840s. The mouth of the adit is still open and water from it creates an extensive marshy area on the slopes below. The interior is believed to be unblocked for at least 70 metres and the opening survives to circa 1.5 metres high which leads into a steep-sided channel. A spoil heap to the west of the adit is likely to be material removed via this route.

Newman, P., 1999, Eylesbarrow (Ailsborough) Tin Mine, 105-148 (Article in Serial). SDV231130.

Whitbourne, A., 2001, Visit to Eylesbarrow Mine, 2-3 (Article in Serial). SDV231129.

Two Brothers Adit of Eylesbarrow Mine penetrates circa 300 metres into the hill.

English Heritage, 2005, Industrial Survey Information (Report - Survey). SDV346396.

Possible entrance to adit shown on aerial photograph.

English Heritage, 2013, Eylesbarrow Tin Mine and associated remains (Schedule Document). SDV231131.

The 19th century Eylesbarrow Tin Mine opened in 1814 and continued until 1852. During this time several companies were formed to run the mine and most failed to make a profit. Eylesbarrow's importance stems from its unrivalled array of 19th century mining remains making it the largest and most informative example of a large scale water powered tin mine in Britain. At least 27 shafts and five adits were cut to reach the tin lodes, seven whim platforms and two water powered engine wheels were built to power the lifting and pumping machinery, a series of tramways were made to carry the ore to six separate stamping mills and, to complete the picture, a smelting house was constructed to smelt the processed tin from the stamping mills. The size of the operation is further emphasised by the large number of ancillary buildings constructed to serve the mine. Amongst these are a count house, dormitory accommodation, blacksmith's shop, powder houses, sample house and various storage buildings.

English Heritage, 2013, Pastscape, 1300505 (Website). SDV352645.

Remains of nineteenth century mine shafts and adits at Eylesbarrow Tin Mine, which was mined from 1814 until 1856. An English Heritage archaeological field survey identified 25 shaftheads of which 16 have names recorded in documentary sources.
There are three adits associated with these shafts. These are, Deep or Deacon's, Two Brothers and Shallow. Two Brother's Adit is not mentioned in documentation until the 1840s when it appears on a section drawing. The mouth of Two Brother's adit is still open, though a copious flow of water issues from within, creating an extremely large marshy area on the slopes below.

Greeves, T., July 1979, Devon Studies Week. Notes for Afternoon Excursion, Thursday, July 12th 1979 (Un-published). SDV230997.

An adit for the 19th century Ailsborough Tin Mine. Known as Two Brothers Adit in 1847.