Name:Military site east of Staddiscombe, Wembury

Summary

A Second World War military site is visible as a complex of earthwork banks and ditches on aerial photographs taken between 1946 and 1955. It is not clear whether any earthwork remains survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMSTOCK

• MILITARY SITE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

A complex of earthworks, including zig-zag ditches and curvilinear bank, is visible.

Slight earthworks and cropmarks are visible.

A zig-zag trench, less than a metre wide, is visible on aerial photographs taken between 1946 and 1955. It appears to cut off the eastern part of the field from the western, where several roads meet. It is clearly defined on the 1940s aerial photographs and likely to be of Second World War date, perhaps associated with the pillboxes to the west (MDV51623 and MDV51624). A curvilinear earthwork bank on the east and irregular earthworks in this field and the field to the south are likely to be associated.