Name:Cider barn at Lew Mill, Northlew

Cider barn built between 1843 and 1885 which had a water-powered apple mill.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHLEW

• CIDER HOUSE (Built, XIX - 1843 AD to 1885 AD (Between))

Just the mill is shown on the east side of the leat.

Building depicted on the east side of the leat.

Watts, M., 2012, Lew Mill, Northlew, Devon: Archaeological Appraisal and Historic Building Recording (Report - Survey). SDV363476.

Cider barn to the west of the corn mill, built between 1843 and 1885. Built of stone and cob and now clad with a corrugated metal sheet roof. It is presumed to have been purpose-built for a water-powered apple mill and cider press. There is a blocked opening in the east wall through which the drive shaft was originally taken from the waterwheel. The apple mill was slung below the first floor, an arrangement often found in Devon cider houses. The remains of part of the apple mill were found in the debris removed from the wheelpit which had been backfilled when the wheel was removed in the 1970s.
See report for further details.

Building shown as part of the mill complex.