Name:Adit at Outcombe, Sheepstor

Summary

An adit and shaft at Outcombe, with a considerable flat-topped spoil heap outside the adit. Probably dates to mid-19th century. See MDV24682 for shaft. Relate to small tin mine on the bank of Outcombe Brook at grid reference SX 577 684. A small stream flows from the adit.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• ADIT (XIX - 1835 AD (Between) to 1875 AD (Between))

Greeves, T. A. P., 1979, Notes for Devon Studies Week (Un-published). SDV217373.

(12/07/1979) Outcombe adit and shaft. No known history of the site, but probably dates to mid-19th century. An adit and shaft at Outcombe, with a considerable flat-topped spoilheap outside the adit.

Greeves, T., 1981, Additional Note to Burrator Survey (Worksheet). SDV252516.

Townsend, M., 1998, Tin mining in the valley of the Narrator Brook, 9 (Article in Serial). SDV232444.

Probably dates to mid-19th century. Adit at SX 5775 6840, shaft at SX 5780 6832. Small tin mine on the bank of Outcombe Brook at grid reference SX 577 684 consisting of a shaft with a small adit 80m down hill to the north. A small stream flows from the adit.

'Adit' depicted on the modern mapping.