Name:Hillslope enclosure on South Down Common, Beer

Summary

Hillslope enclosure identified during an earthwork survey undertaken as part of a programme of archaeological investigations for the Unlocking our Coastal Heritage project. Two possible structures were also identified in the north-west corner of the interior, one of which was also recorded as an anomaly by geophysical survey. Subseqent targetted excavation found no evidence for the platforms but an occupation layer dating to the Roman period was revealed in the north-eastern part of the enclosure. The remains of the original enclosure banks were also located on the northern and eastern sides of the enclosure.

Ecclesiastical ParishSEATON

• HILLSLOPE ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

James, T., 2011, The South West Coast Path Unlocking our Coastal Heritage Project South Down Common Beer East Devon Results of Archaeological Investigations (Report - non-specific). SDV349313.

Hillslope enclosure recorded by an earthwork survey undertaken as part of a programme of archaeological investigations for the Unlocking our Coastal Heritage project. The enclosure (sites 1-4) measured 70m by 35m. Aerial photographic transcription, however, suggested that the enclosure extended further north, encompassing lynchets 5 and 7 (AP3). Two possible structures were also identified during the earthwork survey within the north-western part of the enclosure, a circular terraced platform with an internal diameter of 6.5m (site 2) and another circular platform (site 3) of 7m diameter in the north-western corner of the enclosure. Platform 2 coincided with anomaly G6 recorded by geophysical survey. Neither platform was visible on aerial photos.
Three of the five subsequent targetted excavation trenches focussed on the enclosure. Trench 2 was positioned across the north-east end of the enclosure as identified in the earthwork survey, Trench 3 across circular platform 2 and the northern side of the enclosure and Trench 4 also across the northern side of the enclosure and platform 3.
A linear feature (F202) in Trench 2 broadly corresponds with the alignment of the earthwork bank on the east side of the enclosure. Part of the original banks forming the enclosure were also recorded as Layers 303 and 403 in Trenches 3 and 4.
No evidence was identified for the platforms but below layer (403) in Trench 4 was an occupation layer (404). This produced a quantity of Roman pottery of the 2nd to 4th centuries AD. A number of iron objects, a fragment of copper allow bracelet, worked flint, stone, beach pebbles and animal bone were also recovered from layer 404.
See report for further details.