Name:Possible tin mill in Roughtor Plantation, Sheepstor

Summary

A rectangular building in Roughtor plantation recorded in 1977. Measures 4.9 metres by 3.2 metres (internally). Probably connected with the 19th century alliance mining association, and/or Great Roughtor Mine. A leat passes behind the building, and there is a possible leat embankment and wheelpit. The structure could therefore possibly be a mill site of 16th or 17th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

Protected Status

• SHINE: Structural remains of a possible tin mill in Roughtor Plantation, thought to date to the 16-17th century; also a mine adit

• TIN MILL (XV to XVII - 1500 AD to 1699 AD)

A rectangular building in roughtor plantation.

GREEVES, 1981, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV232728.

Vis=25/8/1977 (greeves). SX 575 687 Internal dimensions of building 4.9m by 3.2m. Probably connected with the 19th century alliance mining association, and/or great roughtor mine. A leat passes behind the building, and there is a possible leat embankment and wheelpit. The structure could therefore possibly be a mill site of 16th or 17th century (greeves, 1979). Possible mill structure with leat leading to it. May be of early xix century date (greeves, 1981).

Greeves, t. /dcra swwa burrator survey/(1979)34(in smr).

English, h. /a compendium of useful information/(1826)3,85,125.

Anon/mining journal/(18/9/1847).

Greeves, t. /list of doubtful devon tin mills c.1450-c.1750/(1981)no.44(in smr).

Des=greeves, t. /notes for devon studies week(1979)/in smr.

Small rectangular structure is shown on the late 19th century historic map, but it is not shown on the 1905 version of the mapping.

Not visible on 1946 RAF verticals.

Modern mapping shows a possible structure near here which may represent the remains of the building.