Name:Extractive pits north-west of Higher Train, Wembury

Summary

Two post-medieval or 19th century extractive pits are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken from 1947 onwards and on digital visualisations of lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMSTOCK
Ecclesiastical ParishWEMBURY

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Plot 1503 is named ‘Quarry Field’ and its use recorded as arable and quarry.

A track and pit are depicted but not marked.

A 'Quarry' is depicted and marked, with a track leading to it from the west.

Two earthwork pits are visible, one is tree-filled and the other has a track leading to it from the west.

Two earthwork pits are visible.

Two earthwork pits, 28 by 36 and 65 by 21 metres respectively, are visible on aerial photographs taken from 1947 onwards and on digital visualisations of lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017. One is located in a field named ‘Quarry Field’ on the Tithe apportionment and is depicted with a track to the west on the late-19th century and early-20th century maps. The other may be an earlier extractive pit, which pre-dates the 19th century mapping and had more mature tree growth by 1947. Only the pit not depicted on the historic maps has been transcribed.