Name:Military site north-west of Ridge Cross, Brixton

Summary

A Second World War military site is visible as a complex of structures on aerial photographs taken between 1946 and 1955. They appear to have been removed incrementally from 1946 onwards.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMSTOCK
Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXTON

• MILITARY SITE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1586, RAF/106G/UK/1586 Vp1 5106-5107 20-JUN-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363483.

Rectilinear structures are visible along the east and west edges of a field. A possible former enclosure is visible as a pale vegetation mark just to the south.

Two of the structures have been removed.

Five of the structures are visible.

Nine rectangular structures are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946, aligned along the east and west boundaries of a field. Six, measuring 11 by 5.5 metres, have curved roofs of Nissen hut type, two are flat-roofed and a smaller structure is roofless. They are interpreted as a Second World War military complex, the exact function of which is not clear from the aerial photographic evidence. A pale, right angled cropmark to the south, possibly compacted ground delineating the western corner of a recent temporary enclosure, is also visible. Two of the structures had been removed by 1947, and none are visible on available aerial photographs taken after 1955.