Name:Catch meadow south-west of Little Pethiull Farm, Shaugh Prior

Summary

A catch meadow of probable 19th to early 20th century date is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as at least 5 narrow curvilinear earthwork ditches on the north-west-facing slopes of a narrow combe south-west of Little Pethiull Farm, Shaugh Prior. The earthworks remain identifiable as slight earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• CATCH MEADOW (XVIII to Mid 20th Century - 1800 AD? to 1946 AD)

Parallel ditches are visible as earthworks.

Parallel ditches are identifiable as earthworks.

Curvilinear ditches are visible as earthworks up to circa 2.5m wide and up to circa 93m long on aerial photographs of 1946, closely following the contours of a narrow combe south-west of Little Pethiull Farm.
The channels, spaced circa 5 to 10m apart, are probably the gutters of a former catch meadow of post-medieval to early 20th century date. Such systems used springs or streams to irrigate combe slopes, rather than valley floors. Originating in the medieval period they were in widespread use in Devon in the 19th and early 20th centuries.
The gutters remain identifiable as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.