Name:Former farmstead or settlement at Pethill, Shaugh Prior

Summary

The site of a farmstead or settlement of possible medieval origin is visible as cropmarks of a bank and hollow on aerial photographs of 1962, the latter more clearly defined on visualisations derived from lidar data. The farmstead or settlement had been cleared by the later 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

A farmstead or settlement is depicted.

The farmstead or settlement has been cleared.

Cropmarks of a bank and hollow are visible.

A hollow is identifiable as an earhtwork.

A cropmark of a bank circa 4m wide and 100m long is visible on aerial photographs of 1962, enclosing a cropmark of a hollow or pit circa 20m across, on the south-west facing slopes west of Little Pethill farm.
The cropmarks correspond with a field boundary abutting the site of a farmstead or settlement depicted on the Tithe Map for Shaugh Prior, comprising three buildings and associated small plots.
The farmstead or settlement is not depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1880s 25inch First Edition map and might have been cleared for the construction of Little Pethill farm to the east between circa 1840 and 1880.
The pit or hollow narking the site of the former settlement remains identifiable on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.