Name:Extractive pits or charcoal burning platforms south-west of Whittaborough Farm, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Three dark sub-circular cropmarks are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1951 and 1959 near the summit of a ridge south-west of Little Pethiull Farm, Shaugh Prior.
The cropmarks might be evidence of extractive pits or charcoal burning platforms of post-medieval to early 19th century date.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• CHARCOAL BURNING PLATFORM (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The visible earthworks do not correspond with any pit depicted on the Tithe Map for Shaugh Prior but do fall within Plot 479, Great brake.

The visible earthworks do not correspond with any pit depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1880s 25inch First Edition map.

Dark cropmarks of pits are visible.

Bluesky International Ltd/Getmapping PLC, 1999-2017, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photographs, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery SX5260-SX5261 01-JUN-2002 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363087.

Three dark sub-circular cropmarks are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1951 and 1959 near the summit of a ridge south-west of Little Pethiull Farm.
The visible cropmarks do not correspond with any features depicted on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map but do fall within Plot 479, Great brake, which might support the interpretation that the land was recently reclaimed for agriculture, possibly from woodland.
The cropmarks are interpreted as probably formed over buried pits or platforms circa 10 to 15m in diameter, possibly extractive pits or charcoal burning platforms of post-medieval or early 19th century date.
The features remain visible as slight cropmarks on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2002.
Similar features are visible circa 120m to the west.