Name:Leat or catch meadow north of Brixton Barton, Shaugh Prior

Summary

A leat or simple catch meadow of probable 19th to early 20th century date is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s and 1950s as a narrow curvilinear earthwork ditch on the west-facing slopes of a combe north of Brixton Barton, Shaugh Prior.
The earthwork remains identifiable as an earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• CATCH MEADOW (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD? to 1880 AD (Between))
  • LEAT (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD? to 1880 AD (Between))

The visible earthworks correspond with a water channel depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1880s First Edition 25inch map.

A curvilinear ditch is visible as an earthwork.

A curvilinear ditch is idenfitiable as an earthwork.

A curvilinear ditch is visible as an earthwork circa 3m wide and 270 long on aerial photographs of 1946, closely following the contours of the combe either north of Brixton Barton.
The ditch or channel probably tapped the spring-fed stream to the north and could have been used as a catch meadow. It also probably supplied water to Brixton Barton, including for use in a catch meadow to the south-west of the farmstead (MDV126517).
Such systems used springs or streams to irrigate combe slopes, rather than valley floors. Originating in the medieval period they were in widespread use in Devon in the 19th and early 20th centuries.
The visible earthwork corresponds with a water channel depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1880s 25inch First Edition map and therefore predates circa 1880.
The earthwork remains identifiable on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017. It has probably been adapted for use as a farm track, a curvilinear hollow branching from the ditch southwards towards Brixton Barton.