Name:Second World War Bomb Craters north of Little Pethill, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Three circular pits, probably bomb craters of Second World War date, are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of 1946 on the north-west facing slopes north of Little Pethill. The pits were levelled by the late 1950s.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• BOMB CRATER (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Three pits are visible as earthworks.

Three pits are visible as levelled earthworks and cropmarks.

Three circular pits circa 8 to 10m in diameter are visible earthworks on aerial photographs of 1946 on the north-west facing slopes north of Little Pethill. The pits are probably bomb craters of Second World War date.
The pits remain visible as earthworks into the 1950s but appear to have been filled and near levelled on aerial photographs of 1959, remaining visible as slight cropmarks.