Name:Field boundaries north of Little Pethill Farm, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Two linear ditches visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of 1946 on the north-west facing slopes north of Little Pethill Farm are probably the remains of field boundaries of post-medieval origin. The ditches survive as very slight earthworks.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

A ditch corresponds with a depicted field boundary.

The ditches do not correspond with any depicted field boundary.

Two ditches are visible as linear earthworks.

Two ditches are identifiable as very subtle linear earthworks.

Two linear ditches are visible as earthworks circa 2.5m wide and 100m long, following the contours of the north-west facing slopes north of Little Pethill Farm.
The northernmost, downslope ditch corresponds with a field boundary depicted on the Tithe Map for Shaugh Prior, possibly associated with the former Great Pethill Farm. It is not shown on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25inch map.
The higher, southernmost ditch does not correspond with any feature depicted on the maps available to the survey.
The ditches are interpreted as field boundaries of probable post-medieval to 19th century date, removed by the later-19th century.
The ditches are visible as very slight earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013.