Name:Narrow ridge and furrow west of Beatland Cross, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Narrow ridge and furrow is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as subtle earthwork banks on the west-facing slopes of Shaugh Moor, west of Beatland Cross. The earthworks are probably evidence of cultivation or agricultural improvement of 19th century date. The banks have probably been levelled.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• NARROW RIDGE AND FURROW (XVIII to Mid 20th Century - 1800 AD to 1946 AD (Between))

Narrow banks are visible as subtle earthworks.

Closely spaced linear parallel banks circa 2m are visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as subtle earthworks extending over circa 1ha of west-facing slopes north-west of Beatland Cross.
The parallel banks are interpreted as narrow ridge and furrow, probably evidence of agricultural improvement of 19th century date.
The banks are not identifiable on more recent sources available to the survey and have probably been levelled.