Name:Streamworks east of the River Plym, Shaugh Prior

Summary

The possible remains of medieval or post-medieval alluvial tin streamworks are visible on aerial photographs of 1946 and visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017 as irregularly shaped pit, mound and gulley earthworks on the east bank of the River Plym, Shaugh Prior.

Ecclesiastical ParishBICKLEIGH
Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• STREAMWORKS (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Irregularly shaped pits, ditches, gullies and mounds are visible as earthworks.

Irregularly shaped pits, ditches, gullies and mounds are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken from 1946 and visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, extending across approximately 3ha of floodplain along the east bank of the River Plym.
The earthworks are largely obscured from view by dense tree cover and have been transcribed largely from Simple Local Relief and Positive Openess visualisations of available Environment Agency lidar data.
The earthworks are interpreted as extractive pits, stream channels and spoil heaps associated with possible medieval or post-medieval alluvial tin streamworks. Water used in the washing and processing of the tin-ore was probably sourced from the River Plym via a series of leats and spring fed streams rising in what are now Thrill Wood and Brownsen’s Wood.
Due to the complexity and subtlety of many of the visible earthworks, only the most readily definable have been transcribed by the survey; an extent of area polygon has been used to define the approximate limit of the earthworks interpreted as probably associated with streamworking.
Further extensive possible streamworks are visible on the west bank of the River Plym (MDV28712),