Name:Catch meadow south of Mount Clog, Shaugh Prior village

Summary

A catch meadow of probable 19th to early 20th century date is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as at least 4 narrow curvilinear earthwork ditches on the north-east facing slopes south of Mount Clog, Shaugh Prior village. The gutters are not identifiable as earthworks more recent images available to the survey and have probably been levelled.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• SHINE: Catch Meadow earthworks south of Mount Clog, 19th or 20th century in date

• CATCH MEADOW (XVIII to Mid 20th Century - 1800 AD (Between) to 1946 AD (Between))

Curvilinear ditches are visible as earthworks.

The ditches are not identifiable as earthworks.

Curvilinear ditches are visible as earthworks from circa 1.5m to 2m wide and 20 to 1150 long on aerial photographs of 1946, closely following the contours of the north-east facing slopes south of Mount Clog, Shaugh Prior village.
The channels, spaced circa 6 to 15m apart, are probably the gutters of former catch meadows of post-medieval to early 20th century date, probably associated with Bugle farm.
Such systems used water from springs or streams to irrigate combe slopes, rather than valley floors. Originating in the medieval period they were in widespread use in Devon in the 19th and early 20th centuries.