Name:Ruined rectangular structure on West Down, Shaugh Prior

Summary

A ruined building of probable 20th century date is visible as a rectangular structure on the north-west facing slopes of West Down, Shaugh Prior, on aerial photographs of 1985.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• NON ANTIQUITY (Mid 20th Century to Late 20th Century - 1946 AD to 1985 AD (Between))

No structure is identifiable.

English Heritage, 1984, NMR 2600, NMR 2600/305-308 10-APR-1985 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363098.

A roofless rectangular structure is visible.

A roofless rectangular structure approximately 10 by 7m in size is visible adjacent to a footpath on the north-west facing slopes of West Down the north-west facing slopes of West Down.
No structure is identifiable in this location on aerial photographs of 1946 and it is therefore probable that the structure was constructed in the second half of the 20th century.
The site is obscured from view by dense tree cover on more recent images and a site visit is recommended to clarify the character of the structure.