Name:Clay works, Shaugh Prior

Summary

A clay pit, associated spoil heaps, buildings and possible settling tank of probable late-19th to mid-20th century date are visible as earthworks and structures on aerial photographs of 1946 and visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017 on the south-west facing slopes west of Shaugh Prior village.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• CHINA CLAY WORKS (XIX to Mid 20th Century - 1880 AD to 1946 AD (Between))

An irregularly shaped pit, track, rectangular structure and circular tank are visible.

An irregularly shaped pit, track and rectangular structure and circular tank are visible.

The circular pit is depicted.

An irregularly shaped pit. track and circular tank are identifiable.

An irregularly shaped pit is visible as an earthwork surrounded by mounds under light scrub vegetation on aerial photographs of 1946 on the south-west facing slopes west of Shaugh Prior village. The pits are approached by a track from the road to the south, and a rectangular structure approximately 8 by 2.5m in size can be seen near the entrance to the pit. A roughly circular pit 15m in diameter is visible cut into the slope circa 13m east.
Visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017 reveal the pit to be up to circa 50m across, inset within a mound circa 110m ling and 80m wide.
The visible earthworks do not correspond with any pits depicted on the 19th or early 20th century maps available to the survey. The circular pit immediately to the east is depicted on later 20th century maps.
The circular form and size of the pit is comparable to the settling tanks of the Shaugh China Clay Works circa 200m to the north-west.
This might support the interpretation that the earthworks are the remains of clay pits and associated structure of later 19th to mid-20th century date, possibly associated with the Shaugh China Clay Works.