HER Number:MDV127381
Name:Hut circle at the junction of two enclosure at the prehistoric settlement north of Piles Corner, Harford

Summary

Hut circle at the junction of the northern and western enclosures at the prehistoric settlement north of Piles Corner

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950, OSA SX66SW47, SX66SW47 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV165928.

Enclosure and four hut circles in the Erme Valley in poor condition.

Hankin, C. F., 1977-1979, Harford Parish Checklist (Worksheet). SDV149931.

Site visited on 29th April 1977. Enclosure and hut circles about 230 metres north-east of Piles Corner. The area is thickly covered with scattered stones and the enclosure is barely distinguishable. Only the south wall of the enclosure remains, with just the ridge of the east and west walls showing. There is no indication of the walls ever having been as high as the width now seen, would not support a protective wall. Four or possibly five hut circles.

Four hut circles within a poorly defined field system. Huts in poor condition. Majority of fields rectangular with some irregular. Two enclosures are visible, one at SX64856240, the other at SX64786239. The westernmost enclosure contains one hut circle, the easternmost two or three hut circles. All hut circles are attached to walls.

Piles Corner North prehistoric settlement consists of three overgrown enclosures consisting of low turf-covered bank 1.5 metres wide by 0.3 metres high. Six hut circles are associated with the settlement with two attached to the northern enclosure and four attached to the eastern enclosure. Hut '1' is 8.3 metres in diameter with an interior wall and a smaller circular Hut '2' to the east. Tise hut is at the junction of the northern and western enclosures.

Newman, P., 2018, Erme Valley Survey data (GIS and Excel spreadsheet) (Cartographic). SDV361913.

Newman, P., 2018, The Upper Erme Valley, Dartmoor National Park, Devon: An Archaeological Survey, Appendix 1, MDV4253 (Report - Survey). SDV362921.

An enclosed prehistoric hut settlement, comprising three enclosures and five hut circles on the moderate slope, 530 metres west of Three Barrows. The largest hut circle within the western enclosure has a diameter of 8.6 metres and is embanked on the exterior which is cmprised of smallish stones which has spread to 15 metres.

Hut circle shown on modern mapping.

This enclosure, on a steep west-facing slope overlooking the River Erme, is approximately 45 metres wide and 65 metres long, with a drystone wall 0.3 metres high and up to 2 metres thick and a probable entrance at the south-east. There are two hut circles joined to the inside of the east wall, one 5 metres in diameter with walls up to 2 metres thick and 0.3 metres high, the other 10 metres in diameter with walls up to 3 metres thick and 0.7 metres high. Immediately outside the enclosure wall on the west side there are two hut circles built on a slight terrace. They are 5 metres and 10 metres diameter with walls up to 3 metres thick and 0.3 metres to 0.5 metres high. The site is covered by dense bracken up to waist height.

National Monuments Record, 2020, Pastscape, 442315, SX66Sw47 (Website). SDV363416.

The site comprises four hut circles situated within a poorly defined field system. The huts are on a west facing slope. All the huts are Type 1 and in poor condition with levelled interiors and southern entrances. The internal diameters vary from 4.0 metres to 8.0 metres with walling averaging 2.2 metres wide and 0.4 metres high. Some of the fields are irregular while the majority appear to be rectangular but thick bracken covers the area which prevents the full extent being ascertained. The field walling is similar to type 1 hut walling. It is approximately 1.0 metre wide and 0.3 metres high and covers an area of 0.5 hectares hectares each.