Name:Charcoal burning platforms under Knowle Wood, Bickleigh

Summary

Seven platforms or hollows visible as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017 cut into the south-to south-east facing slopes under Knowle Wood are probably the remains of charcoal burning platforms of medieval to post-medieval date.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVY
Ecclesiastical ParishBICKLEIGH

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork and structural remains of 19th century Ferro Ceramic Mine as well as remains of 16th century Bickleigh Mill, wheelpit and associated leat north of Shaugh Bridge

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• CHARCOAL BURNING PLATFORM (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

NERC, 2013, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) Tellus: South Devon to Dartmoor, LIDAR SX5363-SX5364 Environment Agency DTM 01-JAN-1998 to 31-MAY-2017 (Cartographic). SDV361514.

Seven roughly circular to oval platforms or hollows are identifiable.

Newman, P., 2019, Knowle Wood, Bickleigh Dartmoor National Park, Devon An archaeological survey (Report - Survey). SDV362920.

Seven roughly circular to oval platforms or hollows are identifiable on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017 as earthworks circa 6m to 11m across, cut into the south-to south-east facing slopes under the dense tree cover of Knowle Wood. The earthworks are obscured from view by the tree cover on all aerial photographs available to the survey.
Numerous similar earthwork platforms or hollows recorded in the surrounding area, such as at Dewerstone Wood, have been interpreted as charcoal burning platforms of medieval to post-medieval date, and a similar interpretation is suggested here.