Name:Hut circle at Dewerstone Rock, Meavy

Summary

An oval hollow enclosed by a narrow bank is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of 2008 just south of the summit of Dewerstone Rock. The hollow might be the remains of a hut circle of Bronze Age date.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVY

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Not shown at Dewerstone Hill.

National Monument Record, 2008, NMR 24958, NMR 24958/02 04-MAR-2008 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363495.

An oval hollow enclosed by a narrow bank is visible.

National Monument Record, 2008, NMR 24958, NMR 24958/11-12 04-MAR-2008 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363495.

Environment Agency, 2019, National Lidar Programme, LIDAR SX56SW Environment Agency DTM 25-FEB-2019 (Cartographic). SDV363691.

An oval hollow is identifiable as an earthwork.

A bank circa 1.2 metres wide is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of 2008 enclosing an oval hollow up to 5 metres across, just south of the summit of Dewerstone Rock.
The bank is interpreted as the possible remains of a hut circle of Bronze Age date, possibly associated with the enclosure and hut circle immediately to the north (MDV2381 and MDV63617). No break in the bank that could be interpreted as an entrance was identifiable on the sources available to the survey.

Not mentioned in the scheduling.