Name:Mortarstone 340 metres south-east of Norsworthy Bridge

Summary

Possible tinners' mortarstone lying immediately on west side of wall just west of a small tor. There are two shallow cup-shaped hollows visible on the upturned surface of the stone.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• FINDSPOT (XIV to Post Medieval - 1400 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Greeves, T., 1981, Additional Note to Burrator Survey (Worksheet). SDV252516.

The area around this mortarstone, centred at SX 5712 6922, shows evidence of Medieval and later tin-working. This may be the tin-work referred to in 17th century documents as "Blacktor, lying at Myddleworth. " (T. Greeves, additional note to Burrator survey).

Greeves, T. A. P., 1981, List of Doubtful Devon Tin Mills c1450-c1750, No. 7 (Un-published). SDV336693.

See SX56ne/304 for Blacktor mill.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1981, Mortarstone (Worksheet). SDV232714.

06/02/1981 (SX 5708 6925) Possible tinners' mortarstone lying immediately on west side of a wall just west of a small tor. There are two shallow cup-shaped hollows visible on the upturned surface of the stone. Stone would need further investigation for confirmation of its status.
A large natural boulder just beside the stone has a large rock basin in it.