Name:Former threshing barn at Aller Farm; now Mill House

Summary

Former threshing barn (now converted for residential use), built in the late 19th century. It replaced a older farm buildings at this location. Included in Historic Farmsteads survey (visited 2005). When the farm was divided (later 20th century?), this building was converted for residential use; now Mill House. Retains curtilage listing status.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• THRESHING BARN (Built, XIX - 1893 AD to 1893 AD (Between))
  • HOUSE (Altered, Late 20th Century - 1970 AD to 1999 AD (Between))

The tithe map for Aller Farm (plot 1057) shows there were two buildings here in the early-mid 19th century; one smaller, rectangular structure on a north-east by south-west alignment at the south-eastern edge of the farm and a larger, roughly rectangular building aligned north-south just to the east of the longhouse. Probably retained into the later 19th century, these appear to have been replaced in the late 19th century by the threshing barn, which itself was later converted for residential use (see 2005 survey).

The late 19th century historic map still shows two buildings at this location but they appear to have been altered/extended since the Tithe Map depiction.

Early 20th century shows a new farm building here; a C-shaped range of buildings bordering the south, east and west sides of the yard on the east side of Aller Farm.

(07/09/2005) Building 3 Threshing Barn dates to the late 19th century.

Richards, A. F., 2020, Curtilage listing of barns at Aller Farm. North Bovey (Personal Comment). SDV363497.

Despite the farm buildings to the east of the farmhouse having been separated from the farm property, sold off and converted for residential use, planners at Dartmoor National Park Authority have confirmed (27/01/2020) that the buildings retain their curtilage listing status.

Depicted on the modern mapping. Now converted to residential use, this former farm building is marked as Mill House.