Name:Hillslope enclosure on South Down Common, Beer

Summary

Possible large, oval hillslope enclosure identified during aerial photographic transcription undertaken as part of the programme of archaeological investigations for the Unlocking our Coastal Heritage project. The enclosure, which measures approximately 120m by 80m, is located on a false crest or spur on the south-east facing slopes of the combe and appears to have some relationship with elements of the surrounding relict prehistoric field system.

Ecclesiastical ParishSEATON

• HILLSLOPE ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

James, T., 2011, The South West Coast Path Unlocking our Coastal Heritage Project South Down Common Beer East Devon Results of Archaeological Investigations, 7, 16, Fig. 3 (Report - non-specific). SDV349313.

The enclosure (AP5) is located just to the south of the main survey area on a false crest or spur on the south-east facing slopes of the combe, centred on SY22308820. It measures approximately 120m north-south by 80m east-west and appears to have some relationship with elements of the surrounding relict prehistoric field system. In particular it seems to respect or be respected by a curvilinear, north-south aligned field bank immediately to the east (part of AP15).