Name:Slit trenches on South Down Common, Beer

Summary

Two small pits recorded during aerial photographic transcription undertaken as part of the programme of archaeological investigations for the Unlocking our Coastal Heritage project are interpreted as the remains of Second World War slit trenches.

Ecclesiastical ParishSEATON

• SLIT TRENCH (Constructed, World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

James, T., 2011, The South West Coast Path Unlocking our Coastal Heritage Project South Down Common Beer East Devon Results of Archaeological Investigations, 9, Fig. 3 (Report - non-specific). SDV349313.

Two small pits (AP27) were recorded during aerial photographic transcription undertaken as part of the programme of archaeological investigations for the Unlocking our Coastal Heritage project. The pits, located 250-300m east of the site of the Second World War radar station, are interpreted as the remains of slit trenches.