Name:Prehistoric pottery from Widow's Tenement, Lundy

Summary

Four sherds of typical Late Bronze Age Plain Ware are recorded as surface finds from the area around Widow's Tenement. Another four prehistoric sherds are also recorded from the 1964 excavations of the medieval longhouse. The material indicates some prehistoric activity, particularly in the Late Bronze Age, in the vicinity of the later medieval farmstead.

• National Trust SMR: 108015

• FINDSPOT (Late Bronze Age - 1000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Quinnell, H., 2010, Prehistoric and Roman material from Lundy, 24-25, 34, Figs 1, 6, Table 1 (Article in Serial). SDV363523.

Four sherds of typical Late Bronze Age Plain Ware are recorded as surface finds from the area around Widow's Tenement. They included a sherd (P11) with the distinctive simple rim typical of the type. Another four prehistoric sherds are also recorded from the 1964 excavations of the medieval longhouse. The material indicates some prehistoric activity, particularly in the Late Bronze Age, in the vicinity of the later medieval farmstead.