Name:Sub-rectangular enclosure at Bantham Cross, Churchstow

Summary

Cropmarks which have formed over the buried ditch and levelled bank of a sub-rectangular enclosure and interpreted as being of between Neolithic to Iron Age date are visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2002 and 2018.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHURCHSTOW

• SUBRECTANGULAR ENCLOSURE (Early Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

The cropmarks do not correspond with any linear or curvilinear features in this location.

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM XX-XXX-2002; 15-JUL-2018 ACCESSED 29-JAN-2020 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

Broad pale and narrow dark cropmarks are visible.

Pale and dark cropmarks interpreted as having formed over a buried ditch and levelled bank are visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2002 and 2018. The cropmark ditch, circa 3m wide, and possible inner bank, circa 12m wide, define a sub-rectangular enclosure that measures circa 215m long by 180m wide and which is situated on a level ridge on the 105m contour. The northwest extent of the enclosure is not visible. The cropmarks do not correspond with any linear or curvilinear features depicted in this location on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map, or on later available historic maps and nor do they obviously respect the surrounding historic field pattern. The enclosure is more clearly defined on aerial imagery taken in 2018 which only show evidence of the cropmark ditch. Conversely, the broad, pale cropmarks interpreted as the remains of a plough-spread inner bank are only visible in 2002, with no evidence for the outer ditch. The overlap that exists between the transcribed bank and ditch are possibly in part due to the diffuse nature of the cropmarks. The origin of the curvilinear cropmark within the interior of the enclosure is uncertain and may be geological, although has nonetheless been transcribed. The form of the enclosure supports the interpretation that it is of between Neolithic to Iron Age date. Further work, such as geophysical survey and targeted aerial survey, is recommended to help establish more fully the character and origin of this enclosure.