Name:Stone wall at Outcombe, Sheepstor

Summary

Stone wall at Outcombe composed of discarded mortar stones. Probably came from the tin mill sited at SX 5801 6860.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• WALL (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Scheduled as an ancient monument, september 1985.

Des=worksheet/parish file. Vis=6/2/1981 (greeves) wall built of discarded tinners' mortarstones. Very probably came from the tin mill sited at sx58016860 (worksheet).

Greeves, T. A. P., 1981, List of Known Devon Tin Mills c1450 - c1750 (Report - non-specific). SDV319826.

Des=greeves, t. /list of known devon tin mills c 1450-c 1750/(1981)no 64 (in smr). May represent another mill site (greeves,1981).

(16/06/2000) A stone wall at Outcombe composed of discarded mortar stones.