Name:Tree enclosure ring southeast of Combe Royal Farm, Churchstow

Summary

An oval banked enclosure interpreted as a 19th century tree enclosure ring within the gardens of Combe Royal is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs taken in 1946 and visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017. The tree enclosure ring had been cleared of trees by the mid-20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST ALVINGTON

• TREE ENCLOSURE RING (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The earthwork corresponds with a group of trees within a dashed line enclosure.

An oval banked enclosure is visible as an earthwork.

An earthwork bank, circa 3.5m wide, which forms an oval enclosure, circa 52m long by 33m wide, is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946 and visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017. The earthwork corresponds with a group of trees within a dashed line enclosure shown on the late 19th century First Edition map. The trees have, however, been cleared by 1946, although the earthwork banked enclosure is still extant. The earthwork is interpreted as a possible 19th century tree enclosure ring within the extensive gardens of Combe Royal (MDV51256).