Name:Pathway west of Lower Coombe Royal, Churchstow

Summary

Earthworks of a sinuous hollow with associated bank interpreted as a section of 19th century garden path within the grounds of Combe Royal are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946 and on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHURCHSTOW
Ecclesiastical ParishWEST ALVINGTON

• PATH (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The earthworks do not correspond with any curvilinear features in this location, although a pathway is visible to the northwest.

Earthworks of a sinuous hollow are visible.

Earthworks of a sinuous bank and hollow are visible.

Earthworks of a sinuous hollow, circa 5m wide, which is partly flanked along its northeast side by a bank, circa 3m wide, are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946 and on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, within the grounds of Combe Royal. The earthworks are visible to a length of circa 430m and extend from Darky Lane in the southeast at SX73364509, northwest-wards where they terminate at SX73164548. They do dot correspond with any sinuous features in this location on the late 19th century First Edition Ordnance Survey map, although they are evidently associated with a pathway shown on this map which extends from the northwest extent of the earthworks. Several other paths are also shown on this map. The earthworks probably form part of this network of paths associated with the gardens of Combe Royal (MDV51256).