Name:Quarry at Belle Cross Farm, Kingsbridge

Summary

A circular pit, interpreted as a post-medieval or early 19th century quarry, is visible as an earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017. The quarry had likely passed out of use by the mid to late-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST ALVINGTON

• QUARRY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The earthwork is located within land parcel 437 recorded as ‘Quarry Park’.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, Devon County Council RAF/CPE/UK/1890 3032 10-DEC-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

A circular earthwork pit is visible.

A circular pit, circa 30m diameter, is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs taken in 1946 and visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017. Lidar imagery shows the pit to be well-defined in plan, with a shallow, flattish base. The visible earthwork does not correspond with any pit features depicted in this location on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map, although the land parcel in which this earthwork is located (437) is recorded as ‘Quarry Park’ on the accompanying Tithe Apportionment. The earthwork is therefore interpreted as a possible post-medieval or early 19th century quarry which had passed out of use by the mid to late-19th century.