Name:Barrow on Scott's Pollard, Aylesbeare

Summary

Badly damaged ditched round barrow circa 15 metres diameter. It is visible as an earthwork mound on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2016.

Ecclesiastical ParishAYLESBEARE

• SHINE: Prehistoric round barrow east of Manor Farm

• BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Miles, h. /cba gp xii/xiii archaeological review/7(1972)18.

Osa=sy09se13.

Grinsell, l. V. /pdas/41(1983)28.

Timms, S. C., 16/07/1981, Barrow (Worksheet). SDV108865.

A ditched round barrow recorded at SY05469211. Very badly damaged. Circa 15 metres in diameter and 1.75 metres high.

Salvatore, J. P., 1997, Bowl Barrow East of Manor Farm (Un-published). SDV348338.

Site visit 31st July and 2nd December 1997. Barrow site not located. Not recommended for scheduling.

SMR records a badly damaged barrow in 1972 at SY 0546 9211. Diameter circa 15 metres, height 1.75 metres. No feature found at given grid reference, however, mound located in vicinity at SY 05472 92137 which may represent this barrow. Feature lies in dense gorse/heather up to 0.5 metre high towards hilltop on northwest facing slope. Horseshoe shaped mound, 15 metres north-south by 17 metres east-west overall, by 1 metre maximum height, with a hollow in the centre, and mound reduced on northern edge, but still detectable.

Barrow.

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

Circular feature visible on aerial photograph.

Exeter Archaeology, 2007, East Devon Access Land Archaeological Survey 2007, 24-25, Site No. 2820 (Archive - Survey). SDV351571.

Feature not located in 2007 but lies in an area of dense gorse and bracken circa 0.6 metre high so appears to be under no threat from foot traffic.

Be aware of potential features during vegetation clearance and avoid damage to them.

Could include in interpretation as one of a group of barrows in this area.

Collings, A. G. + Manning, P. T. + Valentin, J., 2007, The North Devon Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty. Phase 1. Archaeological Survey. Summary Report, 28, Map 3, Gazetteer (Report - Assessment). SDV339712.

Site 66. Probable barrow. Heritate site of moderate significance. Potential for currently unrecorded archaeology medium.

A circular earthwork mound is visible.

Hegarty, C. + Knight, S. + Sims, R., 2020, East Devon AONB Lidar Assessment and Desk based Assessment (Interpretation). SDV363914.

A circular earthwork mound, circa 15m diameter, of a possible barrow is visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2016.