Name:Bow, The Old School House

Summary

The Old School House on the south side of the main street in Bow is a 16C house with later alterations of cob & brick under a thatch roof

Ecclesiastical ParishBOW

• Royal Albert Memorial Museum Accession Number: 20/2008

• HOUSE (XVI to XXI - 1501 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Unknown, Slides (Photograph). SDV40778.

Timms, S. C., 1981, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV40777.

The Old School House, Bow. A two-storey building of cob, brick and thatch. It has an L-shaped plan, and a further part to the west was demolished in 19C. The east-west range contains the earliest fabric: a smoke-blackened roof with at least one jointed cruck. The roof has subsequently been heightened. The whole structure is in the late medieval vernacular, and may be dated to 16C-17C. The owner has 'historical references' to a school found in Bow in late 17C, and a tradition of a deep cellar to the school clock tower. No cellar now visible. Other details: Worksheet.

Department of Environment, 1986, Bow, 22 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV55706.

The Old School House at Bow. Former schoolmaster's house. Early 16C with later 16C and 17C improvements. Plastered cob on rubble footings, and 20C repairs in plastered rubble with brick dressings rubble stacks with 20C brick tops; thatched roof. L-shaped building with 2 room main block facing north, with large axial stack serving back-to-back fireplaces. The larger left (east) was probably early 16C hall. Right room rebuilt in early-mid 17C. On left end a probably mid 16C crosswing with outer lateral stack projecting forward. A similar crosswing on right end was demolished in 19C in order to widen Station Road. 20C outshots to rear. 2 storeys. Front of main block has 20C glass-sided porch at left end in angle of the two wings and to right a single 20C fixed pane window containing leaded diamond panes. Similar windows on right gable end and to rear. Inner side of crosswing has 20C curving oriel windows with glazing bars. Gable end of this wing is blind. On outer side roofline now carried down over former narrow gap between the house and adjoining property. Good interior of a house with a long and complex structural history. The earliest surviving features are the putative hall and crosswing roofs. 2-bay hall roof with side-pegged jointed cruck truss and cambered collar. The roof bay towards the stack (west) has a square set ridge, the other bay has a diagonal set ridge. The former is probably early 16C, the latter probably mid 16C and built at same time as cross wing. Both sections of roof are heavily sooted indicating that hall at least was open to the roof and heated by an open hearth fire. Crosswing roof on side-pegged jointed cruck trusses with cambered collars and diagonal set ridge. It too is smoke-blackened. Truss nearest main block infilled in late 16C and is smoke-blackened on hall side only. Crosswing floored in mid 17C and the chamfered crossbeam with exaggerated scroll stops is supported each end by posts with jowled heads. Rubble fireplace of same date has oak lintel also soffit-chamfered with exaggerated scroll stops. Hall has late 16C crossbeam, soffit-chamfered with truncated pyramid stops. Hall stack is apparently mid 17C, granite built with oak lintel soffit-chamfered with scroll stops. Smaller similar fireplace backing onto hall serving right ground floor room. Roof over this part also mid 17C with plastered probably side-pegged jointed cruck truss with pegged lap-jointed collar and dovetail halvings. The floor levels are very uneven throughout the house and there is a tradition of a lost cellar.

Doe/hhr:bow/(20/11/1986)22.

Carbonell, B. M. H. + Wauton, M., 2002, Untitled Source, 10-11 (Pamphlet). SDV321149.

This house served as a school until the school to the south was built in the 19C. The house was left to the 'Rector & Feoffees' of Bow in 1694 to be used as an almshouse & school. Part of the house was to provide homes for 'three deserving poor labouring men' & the school to be used by the children of 'poor labouring parents' in the Parish. The Old School House on the north eastern corner of Station Road was still used as a schoolmaster's house in the mid 20C.