Name:Stone axes found Boons Lutton, South Brent

Summary

A stone axe was found at Boons Lutton, South Brent in 1980 while digging a drainage ditch. Verified by Exeter Museum, over the next 18 months, a number of other fragments were recovered, including two more nearly complete axes.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• FINDSPOT (Mesolithic to Late Neolithic - 8000 BC? to 2201 BC)

Full description

Robinson, R., 1980-1981, Stone axe find recorded in South Brent parish checklist (Worksheet). SDV148463.

SX 6950 6127 Stone Axe. Found in the garden of Boons Lutton, north-west of the house, while digging a drainage ditch, in the Spring of 1980.
A rough surfaced grey srtone axe measuring 18 centimetres in length and 6.5 centimetres (maximum) width, 2.5 centimetres thick. Authenticated by inspection at Exeter Museum, retained by finder.
1981 – over the next 18 months several more fragments and two nearly complete axes of a similar material have been found in the same area (also retained by finder).