Name:Pillow mound M within enclosure at Legis Tor Warren

Summary

Pillow mound is 32m long, 7m wide, 1.3m high and is surrounded by a 1.7m wide and 0.6m deep ditch. An 8m long shallow gully leads south from the mound. This mound is cut through by a later leat.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• Pastscape: 438828

• PILLOW MOUND (Constructed, Post Medieval to XVIII - 1540 AD to 1799 AD (Between))

22/02/1993 One of fifteen pillow mounds (see related records) contained within an enclosure south-west of Legis Tor. The pillow mounds survive as flat-topped, oblong-shaped mounds of soil and stone surrounded on at least 3 sides by the ditch from which construction material was quarried. Clearly defined shallow gullies lead from the lower end of many mounds. These have traditionally been interpreted as drainage ditches, but they may also have served as preferred access routes for rabbits and vermin. Most of the mounds lie with their long axis across the hillslope.
Pillow mound M is 32m long, 7m wide, 1.3m high and is surrounded by a 1.7m wide and 0.6m deep ditch. An 8m long shallow gully leads south from the mound. This mound is cut through by a later leat.

Newman, P., 2005, Ringmoor Training Area: Monument Baseline Condition Survey (Report - Survey). SDV363484.

Visible on the aerial photography.

Newman , P., 2018, Archaeological Sites within Ringmoor Training Area, Dartmoor National Park, Devon: A condition survey on behalf of Defence Infrastructure Organisation (Report - Survey). SDV361636.