Name:Ruined building at Erme Pits

Summary

The remains of a rectangular building with internal dimensions of 4.2m by 2.2m and a doorway off centre to the right in the southern wall were identified in February 2020. Located to the south of the River Erme.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• BUILDING (XVIII to Mid 20th Century - 1750 AD? to 1950 AD (Between))

Various, 2018-2019, PALs Condition Recording forms (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(10/02/2020) SX 62487 66808 at 399m OD (a few metres south of the river Erme). The remains of a rectangular building with internal dimensions of 4.2m by 2.2m and a doorway off centre to the right in the southern wall. The remains of a low platform constructed across the full width of the building are visible at its western end. Built with small granite boulders and of a double skinned construction the wall is approximately 0.6m at its highest (north-western) corner.

Various, 2018-2019, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Three images taken of the previously unrecorded building (saved in IDOX). Image 1: range pole at west end, image 2: range pole at east end, image 3: the raised platform at the western end of the building.