Name:Possible field boundary north of Churchstow, Loddiswell

Summary

Dark linear cropmarks which have possibly formed over the buried ditches of a possible double-ditched medieval or post-medieval field boundary are visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2018.

Ecclesiastical ParishLODDISWELL

• FIELD BOUNDARY? (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The cropmarks do not correspond with any linear features in this location.

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 15-JUL-2018 ACCESSED 06-FEB-2020 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

Dark linear cropmarks are visible.

Two parallel and linear dark cropmarks, interpreted as having formed over buried ditches, circa 4m wide and northeast to southwest aligned, are visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2018. The cropmarks do not correspond with any linear features shown on the late 19th century Ordnance Survey map, or on later available historic maps. They are interpreted as a possible relict double-ditched medieval or post-medieval field boundary which had passed out of use by the late 19th century. Some caution, should, however, be exercised and it is also possible the cropmarks are of geological origin.