Name:Sub-rectangular enclosure south of Lower Leigh Farm, Churchstow

Summary

Curvilinear and linear cropmarks which have possibly formed over the buried ditches of a sub-rectangular enclosure of potential late prehistoric or Roman date are visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2018.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHURCHSTOW

• SUBRECTANGULAR ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 22-JUN-2018; 15-JUL-2018 ACCESSED 07-FEB-2020 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

Dark and pale cropmarks are visible.

Curvilinear and linear cropmarks, interpreted as having formed over buried ditches, circa 2.5m wide, are visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2018. The cropmarks are visible in two instances in 2018, as dark marks in June and as reversed, pale marks in July. The cropmarks partly define a sub-rectangular enclosure which measures circa 45m long by 40m wide, with angular corners visible to the northeast, northwest and southwest. The southeast extent of the enclosure is not visible. The morphology of the cropmarks suggests a late prehistoric or Roman date. Cropmarks of a possible additional enclosure are also visible to the immediate southwest (MDV127509).