Name:Pleasure House in Dartington Park

Summary

Possible site of the pleasure house built in the late 18th century in the newly reinstated ornamental deerpark and shown in Revd Swete's painting of the park in 1801. The painting shows a two storey stone building with a pyramidal slate roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishDARTINGTON

• GAZEBO (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1801 AD (Between))

Small building shown.

Swete, J. (ed. Gray T. + Rowe, M.), 1997, Travels in Georgian Devon. The Illustrated Journals of the Reverend John Swete. Vol. 1, 106-7 (Monograph). SDV341166.

Revd Swetes 'Scene at Dartington', dated 1801 shows 'the Dart meandering through fertile pastures ' and 'the little square building perch'd on the apex of the conical hill on the right' which he says was built as a 'pleasure house'.

Waterhouse, R., 2000, Notes on the development of Dartington Deer Park (Un-published). SDV352042.

Waterhouse suggests this to be the site of the pleasure house built in the late 18th century in the newly reinstated ornamental deerpark and shown in Revd Swete's painting of the park in 1801. The painting shows a two storey stone building with a pyramidal slate roof.

Now the site of Deerpark Cottage.