Name:Field boundary northeast of Sorley, Churchstow

Summary

Dark cropmarks which have formed over a buried linear ditch, interpreted as a possible relict medieval or post-medieval field boundary which had passed out of use by the mid-19th century, are visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2018.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST ALVINGTON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The cropmarks do not correspond with any linear features in this location.

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 22-JUN-2018 ACCESSED 07-FEB-2020 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

Dark cropmarks of a linear feature are visible.

Dark cropmarks, interpreted as having formed over a buried linear ditch, circa 4m wide, are visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2018. The cropmarks do not correspond with any linear features shown on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map, or on later available historic maps, but are in keeping with the surrounding historic field pattern, which is characterised as Barton fields. The cropmarks are therefore interpreted as a possible relict field boundary of medieval or post-medieval date which had passed out of use by the mid-19th century. A second linear cropmark ditch is also visible to the east on imagery taken in 2018, although since this cropmark corresponds with a field boundary on the Tithe Map, it has not been transcribed. The cropmarks are not visible on other available aerial imagery.