Name:Medieval mill pond, Lower Union Street, Kingsbridge.

Summary

The salt water pool of the Lord of the Manor's mill is recorded in 1397. It's location is uncertain but evevidence from property boundaries suggests that the mill was sited towards the western end of Mill Street with the pool behind it, probably occupying the lower part of the Union Road valley.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST ALVINGTON

• MILL POND (First mentioned, XIV - 1397 AD to 1397 AD)

Full description

Davies, W., 1908 - 1909, Some Notes on the Ancient Records Preserved in Kingsbridge Church., 113-4 (Article in Serial). SDV141009.

Documentary evidence records that in 1397 Agnes Deghere released her dower in a meadow called Shurtelslate (in a prior deed called Sherteslate) which is described as being by the salt water pool of the lord of the manor's mill and also in a property called Catterpath. The property can be identified now and bears the same name. The mill was not very far from the further end of mill street, for in 1415 John Denys, chaplain, conveyed to Thomas and Elena Sormunde property bounded by the abbot's mill-pool on the south, and the mill itself on the west. This description would place the abbot's mill rather to the west of the present mill with a mill-pool behind it of rather a large extent, probably occupying the lower part of the Union Road valley.

Southwest Archaeology, 2008, Fusion Nightclub, Lower Union Road, Kingsbridge, Devon. Results of a Desk-Based Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV351298.

it is known that the Abbot of Buckfast had a mill in Kingsbridge from at least the 14th century. It was apparently situated in Mill Street, taking water from the Norton and Dodbrooke valleys. It appears, however, that this was insufficient for tidal water was also collected in a mill pool. The site of the pool is uncertain but evidence from property boundaries suggests that the mill was sited towards the western end of Mill Street with the pool behind it, probably occupying the lower part of the Union Road valley.