Name:South Devon Steam Brewery, Lower Union Road, Kingsbridge

Summary

Site of a former brewery which developed between 1840 and 1878. It was demolished in the later 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST ALVINGTON

• BREWERY (Built, XIX - 1840 AD to 1878 AD (Between))

Plot 1666 to the north is recorded as a Malthouse, plot 1658 as a garden and adjoining plot 1659 as malthouse cottages and garden.

Group of buildings depicted but not named.

Brewery marked. The extent of the complex and if it extended onto the site of the gasworks is not clear.

Southwest Archaeology, 2008, Fusion Nightclub, Lower Union Road, Kingsbridge, Devon. Results of a Desk-Based Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV351298.

The brewery is suggested to have developed on this site in the period 1840-1878. Names recorded on the 1841 Tithe Map and apportionment together with entries in Whites directory for 1851 suggest that Henry Grant took over a malting business from John Hooper in the 1840s which subsequently passed to William Heath Prowse, who is listed as a brewer and maltster in Union Road in Harrod's directory for 1878. Prowse and Son continue to be listed as brewers and malters in directories from the 1880s until the late 1930s, owning the South Devon Steam Brewery. The brewery was demolished in the later 20th century.