Name:Wear Field, Dartington Lane, Totnes

Summary

Field named as Wear Field on the 1838 Tithe Apportionment, its name relating to the weir on the River Dart nearby. The field may have been part of an open or common field system during the medieval and post-medieval period and it is suggested that the small triangular piece of land to the north was a stock funnel. The northern boundry of the field, which is also a parish boundary, could potentially be medieval in date.

Ecclesiastical ParishDARTINGTON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)
  • WEIR (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Field named as Wear Field on the Dartington Tithe Apportionment (plot 922).

The map shows the boundary between the parishes of Dartington and Totnes running along the eastern and northern sides of the field.

Field shown with a building in the south-west corner.

Green, T. + Morris, B., 2010, End Field, Land Adjacent to Dartington Lane, Totnes, Devon: Results of an Archaeological Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV352012.

Historically part of a holding called Puddaven. At the time of the 1838 Tithe Apportionment the field was owned by John Toms and tenanted by Edward Holberton. It is numbered 922 and named as Wear Field and was used at that time for pasture. Two fields nearby also have weir field names, drawing attention to the weir on the River Dart close by. The small field adjoining in the north corner (plot 921) is called Allotment and it is suggested that it originated as a stock funnel, a common feature of Devon medieval and post medieval pastoral management. Wear Field may have been part of an open or common field system at that time. The boundary with Dartington Lane and the small triangle of woodland to the north may, therefore, be medieval in origin.