Name:Hut circle on Chittaford Down

Summary

Vis=14/9/1978 (os) a ring of stone and earth on a small natural spur. Internal diameter 3.8m, ring 2m thick, 0.3m high: no obvious entrance. Probably a hut circle.

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of a small Bronze Age hut circle on Chittaford Down

Vis=29/11/1982 (greeves) this hut could not be located, possible mislocation of sx67nw/131(worksheet).

Not visible on raf 1951 ap (rchm app 1985).

NMR CITING OS, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV231250.

Vis=14/9/1978 (os) ring of stone and earth. It is 3.8m in diameter internally, the ring being 2m thick and 0.3m high with no obvious entrance. From its general appearance and position the feature is probably a type 1 hut circle (nmr citing os).

NMR CITING SAINSBURY, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV231251.

Vis=13/6/1989 (rchm) a crude platform of about 5.5m diameter. There is no trace of a ring of stone and earth. As such this cannot now be classified as even a possible hut circle but it may have been mutilated or robbed since 1978 (nmr citing sainsbury).

Des=worksheet.

Des=sainsbury, i. S. /(13/6/1989)/rchme field investigation.