Name:Hut circle on Chittaford Down

Summary

Site of Bronze Age hut circle located on a small natural spur of the north east slope of Chittaford Down. Consists of a crude platform of about 5.5 metres diameter. There is no trace of a ring of stone and earth. As such this cannot now be classified as even a possible hut circle but it may have been mutilated or robbed since 1978 when recorded by the Ordnance Survey.

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of a small Bronze Age hut circle on Chittaford Down

• HUT CIRCLE? (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Des=worksheet. Vis=29/11/1982 (greeves) this hut could not be located, possible mislocation of sx67nw/131(worksheet).

(14/09/1978) At approximately SX 6370 7938 on a small natural spur on the north east slope of Chittaford Down at 368 metres OD is a ring of stone and earth. It is 3.8 metres in diameter internally, the ring being 2 metres thick and 0.3 metres high with no obvious entrance. From its general appearance and position the feature is probably a Type 1 hut circle. (Type site SX 56 SE 19).
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD.

Not visible on RAF 1951 aerial image.

(13/06/1989) At SX 6370 7938 on a small natural rocky spur about 405 metres OD is a crude platform of about 5.5 metres diameter. There is no trace of a ring of stone and earth. As such this cannot now be classified as even a possible hut circle but it may have been mutilated or robbed since 1978.