HER Number:MDV127532
Name:Three hut circles in the central enclosure within prehistoric hut circle settlement east of the River Erme, Harford

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

National Monuments Record, 1969, NMR SX6463, 3 (Aerial Photograph). SDV165976.

Photograph taken on 12th April 1969.

Hankin, C. F., 1977-1979, Harford Parish Checklist (Worksheet). SDV149931.

Site visited in May 1977 and April 1980. On the south-west facing slope of Harford Moor, north of the Piles Copse, east of the River Erme, just above the scarp where the ground falls steeply to a prehistoric enclosure. Long grass and bracken. An open site of about 22 hut circles grouped along the contour over an area of circa 250 metres by 100 metres. The external diameters of the huts vary from 5 metres to 11 metres, some huts have walls 2 metres - 3 metres wide and up to 1 metre high. The condition varies from good to very poor.

Robinson, R., 1982, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1982 (Un-published). SDV345608.

Site visited on 2nd June 1982.

Fourteen hut circles are visible, two of them attached to each other. Three short linear banks or walls are attached to some of the huts.

Robinson, R., 1986, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1986 (Un-published). SDV345664.

Site visited on 19th December 1986.

Three huts shown between Hut 19 and Hut 21 with two having a wall between them.

Features faintly visible on aerial photograph.

Newman, P., 2018, Erme Valley Survey data (GIS and Excel spreadsheet) (Cartographic). SDV361913.

Three hut circles within the central enclosure shown on survey.

Newman, P., 2018, The Upper Erme Valley, Dartmoor National Park, Devon: An Archaeological Survey, Appendix 1, MDV4288 (Report - Survey). SDV362921.

A prehistoric settlement of 20 ruined hut circles and three enclosures on the moderate lower eastern slope of the River Erme, which forms part of a large, spread prehistoric settlement extending along the flank of Harford Moor. The enclosures comprise partly turf-covered stony banks, now degraded and spread to approximately 2.5 metres wide by up to 0.8 metres high. Eight hut circles appear un-associated with any of the enclosures. The approximate internal diameters of the hut circles is between 4.5 metres and 8.7 metres The walls are degraded and spread, but all are of similar construction with many stones of both inner and outer walls surviving in situ. Five of the huts have visible entrance openings on the south-south-east arc of the circle.

Not shown on modern mapping.

This unenclosed stone hut settlement on the steep eastern slope of the Erme Valley, consists of twenty-two hut circles, with enclosures and lengths of bank. The huts are terraced into the hillside and lie in two main groups, ranging in size from 5 to 11 metres with walls up to 3 metres thick and a metre high, there are small enclosures and sections of wall or bank associated with the huts.

National Monuments Record, 2020, Pastscape, 442309, SX66SW45 (Website). SDV363416.

On a steep south-west facing slope of Harford Moor, between approximately 333.0 metres and 383.0 metres OD is an open settlement of thirty-five hut circles. The bracken covered and boulder strewn settlement covers an area of 0.35 hectares. The huts appear to be grouped in two areas at SX 64366274 and SX 64456284 and have levelled interiors, and in places are connected by walling averaging 1.0 metre wide and 0.4 metres high. At SX 64316277 the walling forms a small enclosure