Name:Fragment of enclsoure walling on Lee Moor, Shaugh Prior Hut circles on Lee Mooe

Summary

A short length of prehistoric walling at the foot of a clitter slope above the right bank of Spanish Lake of 1.2 metres wide and 0.6 metres high and follows a sinuous course along the edge of the clitter slope to the east of the huts. There is no evidence to suggest the former western extent of this enclosure.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• National Monuments Record: SX 56 SE 7
  • Pastscape: 439124

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• ENCLOSURE? (Constructed, Early Bronze Age to Early Iron Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 301 BC (Between))

(24/08/1977) SX 58636434: Two hut circles lie on a gentle, well drained, west facing slope at 355m. above OD. Their average internal diameter is 3.8m; one is terraced and has type 2, orthostatic walling, 0.7m wide, in very poor condition; the other is not terraced and has fragmentary walling about 0.8m wide. There is a short, arc of walling, 1.0m wide leading from one of the hut circles, possibly the remains of an enclosure wall. (Type 2 huts: SX 56 NE 19).
1:10 000 Survey on PFD.

Only the upper part of the boundary of Enclosure 'A' which once enclosed the two huts survives with no trace of the rest of the circuit above ground.

Probert, S. A. J., 2002, Field Investigator's Comments (Report - Survey). SDV147446.

(23/04/2002) Centred SX 5863 6435. A short length of contemporary walling associated with two huts lie at the foot of a clitter slope above the right bank of Spanish Lake.
The associated walling, 1.2m wide and 0.6m high, follows a sinuous course along the edge of the clitter slope to the east of the huts. There is no evidence to suggest the former western extent of this enclosure.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Shown on survey.