Name:Hut in settlement above Spanish Lake

Summary

One of six, possibly seven, hut circles with a cairn in open moorland above the right bank of Spanish Lake. The huts are all relatively small and most have been disturbed or suffered from later stone dumping. A small hut circle 2.4m in diameter bounded by walls 1.2m wide and 0.3m high.

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Early Bronze Age to Early Iron Age - 2200 BC to 301 BC (Between))

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

(23/04/2002) One of six, possibly seven, hut circles with a cairn in open moorland above the right bank of Spanish Lake.
The huts are all relatively small and most have been disturbed or suffered from later stone dumping. All the huts have level interiors, where visible, but none display obvious entrances.
SX 5846 6477. A small hut circle 2.4m in diameter bounded by walls 1.2m wide and 0.3m high.

Visible on the aerial photography.