Name:Extractive pit south-east of Bigbury

Summary

A D-shaped pit visible as a shallow earthwork on aerial photographs of 1946 to the south-east of Bigbury village is probably the remains of a small quarry or extractive pit of post-medieval to early 20th century date. The earthwork remains visible as a subtle earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIGBURY

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to World War II - 1540 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

A D-shaped pit is visible as an earthwork.

A D-shaped pit is identifiable as an earthwork.

A D-shaped pit circa 15m by 19m across is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of 1946, abutting the eastern edge of a field on the upper slopes of a north-east facing spur to the south-east of Bigbury.
The pit is interpreted as the remains of a small quarry or extractive pit of post-medieval to early 20th century date.
The pit remains identifiable as a subtle earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.