Name:Rectilinear enclosure northeast of Courtland Manor House, Buckland-Tout-Saints

Summary

An earthwork bank of a possible post-medieval woodland enclosure which had largely been cleared by the mid-19th century is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1969.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHARLETON

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The earthwork does not correspond with any features in this location.

A plantation shown on this map possibly defines the southwest edge of the enclosure.

Ordnance Survey, 1969, OS/69296, OS/69296 V 025-026 29-JUN-1969 (Aerial Photograph). SDV361475.

An earthwork banks is visible.

An earthwork bank, circa 8m wide, is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1969. The earthwork defines three sides of a possible rectilinear enclosure which measures circa 67m across. The enclosure does not correspond with any features in this location on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map, although has been clearly truncated by, and so pre-dates, a field boundary shown on this map. A plantation shown in this location on the late 19th century First Edition Survey map may, however, constitute the southwest edge of this enclosure, although this plantation is not shown on the Tithe Map. This supports the interpretation that the earthwork, which may be of post-medieval date, enclosed an area of woodland. The possible woodland enclosure had largely been cleared by the time of the mid-19th century Tithe Map, with the remaining portion of woodland to the southwest evidently not being surveyed. Some caution should, however, be exercised as it is also possible that the coincidence with this plantation is coincidental. The earthwork is not clearly visible on other available aerial imagery and its survival is unknown.